the skin edit.
What is Squalane and where does it come from?
Squalene has become an important ingredient in skincare because it has remarkable benefits for skin health. The Japanese refer to squalene as Samedawa, or ‘cure-all’ because they traditionally used it as a cure-all for a wide range of diseases.
The squalene used nowadays in skincare products (used in its more stable form called sqaulane) provides anti-oxidant and hydration benefits and has been associated with damage reversal. In skincare, squalane hydrates and softens skin and acts as a carrier for other ingredients so that they can penetrate deep into the dermal layers.
Squalene or Squalane?
Squalene is a naturally occurring chemical which occurs in small quantities in the skin and blood. It also occurs in shark liver and various plants. It is essential for healthy skin. Squalane is the more stable and skin-friendlier hydrogenated form which is used in skin care products and formulations.
Where does Squalane come from?
The source of squalane is of some concern to people who want to incorporate it into their skincare regime. Traditionally, squalane was harvested from Shark livers, as this is where it is found in abundance. However, most ethically aware skincare companies use squalane extracted from vegan sources like olive oil, rice bran oil, and amaranth oil.
Why should you use Squalane?
Here’s why you should introduce vegan squalane into your skincare routine:
Squalane absorbs slowly through the skin and is not a skin irritant or sensitizer. It is safe as a cosmetic ingredient and has emollient properties that soften and soothe skin. It adds a layer of oil to the skin that helps to slow water loss and keeps skin soft and supple.
Squalane has a high penetration efficiency which makes it an excellent transport system that helps the skin absorb other ingredients.
Squalane’s hydrating and skin-softening effects on the skin help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. In addition to its anti-aging effects, it helps maintain healthy skin. Squalane is rapidly absorbed and spreads easily over the skin surface without leaving an oily or greasy feeling. It is a natural part of human skin and plays an important role in the repair of damaged skin.
Shop mentioned products
Lightweight Moisturiser - 50ml
Lightweight Moisturiser - 30ml
PURE HYALURONIC SERUM & HYDRATE